Venessa King v. United States of America
[…] loquiter,” and (5) negligent infliction of emotional distress. The Court construes
plaintiff’s five “counts” as collectively asserting only three claims: first, a survival claim
pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30;1 second, a wrongful death
1
Defendant argues, and plaintiff does not appear to disagree, that plaintiff’s
“count” for negligence is more properly construed as a survival action because the FAC
alleges that plaintiff is authorized to bring this suit under California Code of Civil
Procedure section 377.30, which provides that “[a] cause of action that survives the death
of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's
successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal
representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” Defendant further
argues––and again, plaintiff does not disagree––that plaintiff’s fourth “count” for
“negligence under res ipsa loquitor” is superfluous, as res ipsa loquiter is simply “a
presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence” in a negligence action. Brown
CV-90 (06/04)