Venessa King v. United States of America
[…] CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 13 of 16
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Date
‘O’
Case No.
5:15-cv-00753-CAS(DTBx)
January 11, 2016
Title
VENESSA KING V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[decedent’s] granddaughter” and “had a very close relationship” with decedent, who
“considered [plaintiff to be] his granddaughter.” FAC ¶ 74. Such a relationship is not
sufficient to establish standing to bring a wrongful death claim. See Cal. Code Civ. P. §
377.60. Furthermore, while the executor of a will can be a decedent’s personal
representative, Cal. Prob. Code § 58, and the statutory will attached to the FAC purports
to make plaintiff the executor of decedent’s will, the named executor only becomes the
personal representative when appointed so by the probate court. Cal. Prob. Code §
8400 (“A person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed
personal representative and the appointment becomes effective … [this] applies whether
or not the person is named executor in the decedent’s will”); see also Thomas v. Baca,
No. CV 04-08448 DDP SHX, 2014 WL 2805209, at *1 (C.D. Cal. June 20, 2014) (“[A]
person has no power to administer a decedent's estate until appointed by the court as
personal representative.”) (citing Cal. Prob. Code § 8400(b)).8