Venessa King v. United States of America
[…] Court’s “determination that [either] one of these two wills is valid would foreclose these
other possibilities and result in this Court acting as a probate court.” Reply at 3.
It appears unclear, however, whether any such determination regarding the validity
of the wills is actually necessary for purposes of determining whether plaintiff has
established standing, under relevant California law, to bring this suit. In the instant
action, plaintiff’s negligence claim is effectively a survival action brought pursuant to
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 (“section 377.30”). Under section
377.30, “[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an
action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest” and is enforceable by
the “decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in
interest.” Cal. Code. Civ. P. § 377.30 (emphasis added). Unlike a cause of action for
wrongful death, a survival cause of action “is not a new cause of action that vests in the
heirs on the death of the decedent”; rather, it is instead “a separate and distinct cause of