Venessa King v. United States of America
[…] the “decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in
interest.” Cal. Code. Civ. P. § 377.30 (emphasis added). Unlike a cause of action for
wrongful death, a survival cause of action “is not a new cause of action that vests in the
heirs on the death of the decedent”; rather, it is instead “a separate and distinct cause of
action which belonged to the decedent before death but, by statute, survives that event.”
Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Ctr., 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, 1264 (2006) (citation omitted).
An additional provision of the California Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.32,
provides that one “who seeks to commence an action or proceeding . . . as the decedent’s
successor in interest under [Section 377.30]” must “execute and file an affidavit or a
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 8 of 16
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Date
‘O’
Case No.
5:15-cv-00753-CAS(DTBx)
January 11, 2016
Title
VENESSA KING V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of [California]” stating certain
specific information (the “Section 377.32 affidavit”). Specifically, the Section 377.32
affidavit must include, inter alia, (1) the decedent’s name; (2) the date and place of
decedent’s death; (3) an assertion that “[n]o proceeding is now pending in California for
administration of the decedent's estate”; (4) an assertion that the declarant “is the
decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of
Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding,” or is
otherwise authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest; and (5) an
assertion that “[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the action or
proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.”
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.32(a),(b). Further, “[i]f the decedent's estate was administered,”
the declarant must produce “a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the
decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.” Id. § 377.32(a)(4).
While few courts have directly addressed the question of whether this requirement
is a substantive or procedural rule of state law, “[t]hose that have done so conclude that it
is a substantive state law rule.” Lopez v. Cty. of Los Angeles, No. CV 15-01745 MMM