Andres Adame, et al. v. Comtrak Logistics, Inc. et al.
[…] 22
Code section 558.
23
89).)
24
employer theory, it does allege against all three California
25
Defendants that they were personally and directly involved in the
26
independent contractor agreements and settlement attempts with
27
Plaintiffs that Plaintiffs allege violated California’s Labor Code.
28
Plaintiffs also allege these Defendants had some kind of
(Mot. Remand at 6-7 (citing Compl. ¶¶ 81-83, 85-
While the complaint is not very explicit about its joint
15
1
supervisory or managerial role in the terminals in which Plaintiffs
2
worked.
3
Further, claims under section 558 are available in a PAGA
4
action, and the section contemplates holding individuals liable:
5
“Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who
6
violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or
7
any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the
8
Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty
9
as follows[.]”
Cal. Labor Code § 558(a); see Sarmiento v. Wells
10
Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV 15-01181-RGK (PLA), 2015 WL 1756833, at
11
*2-4 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 17, 2015); Velasquez v. HMS Host USA, Inc.,
12
No. 2:12-cv-02312-MCE-CKD, 2012 WL 6049608, at *3-5 (E.D. Cal. Dec.
13
5, 2012).
14