Nicole Holmes, on behalf of R.O. v. Bright Beginnings CDC a.k.a Bright Beginnings et al
[…] “‘(1) the accident must be of a kind which ordinarily does not occur in the
absence of someone’s negligence; (2) it must be caused by an agency or
instrumentality within the exclusive control of the defendant; (3) it must not have
been due to any voluntary action or contribution on the part of the plaintiff.’”
(Ybarra v. Spangard (1944) 25 Cal.2d 486, 489, quoting Prosser, Torts, p. 295.)
A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence “require[s] the trier of
fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact” unless the defendant introduces
evidence to the contrary. (Evid. Code, § 604; see also id., § 646, subd. (c).) The
presumed fact, in this context, is that “a proximate cause of the occurrence was
some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant . . . .” (Id., § 646, subd.
(c)(1).) If the defendant introduces “evidence which would support a finding that
he was not negligent or that any negligence on his part was not a proximate cause
of the occurrence,” the trier of fact determines whether defendant was negligent
without regard to the presumption, simply by weighing the evidence. (Id., § 646,
subd. (c); see also id., § 604.)
Brown v. Poway Unified Sch. Dist., 4 Cal. 4th 820, 825-26 (1993). As further explained in Howe
v.