Nicole Holmes, on behalf of R.O. v. Bright Beginnings CDC a.k.a Bright Beginnings et al
[…] established to give rise to the presumption, the burden of producing evidence to
rebut it shifts to the defendant to prove lack of negligence or lack of proximate
cause that the injury claimed was the result of that negligence. As a presumption
affecting the burden of producing evidence (as distinguished from a presumption
affecting the burden of proof), if evidence is presented to rebut the presumed fact,
the presumption is out of the case − it “disappears.” But if no such evidence is
submitted, the trier of fact must find the presumed fact to be established. As
section 604 explains: “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the
presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a
CV-90
CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL
Initials of Deputy Clerk JG
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL
Case No.
EDCV 15-2539-GW(DTBx)
Date
January 30, 2017
Title Nicole Holmes, on behalf of R.O. v. Bright Beginnings CDC, et al.,
Page
7 of 11
finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the
existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without
regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.”
The Law Revision Commission comments to Evidence Code section 646
are instructive: “If evidence is produced that would support a finding that the
defendant was not negligent or that any negligence on his part was not a