Juan J. Gonzalez v. Carolyn W. Colvin
[…] 2
3
A plaintiff’s education level, including his English proficiency, is a vocational factor
4
to be assessed at step five of the sequential analysis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964. A plaintiff’s
5
education falls into one of four categories: (1) illiteracy; (2) marginal education, which
6
generally translates to formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less; (2) limited education,
7
which generally translates to formal education between a 7th and 11th grade education; and
8
(4) high school education and above, which generally translates to formal schooling at a 12th
9
grade level or above. Id. § 416.964(b).
10
11
Illiteracy is “the inability to read or write,” and a person is illiterate “if [he] cannot
12
read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person
13
can sign his or her name.” Id. § 416.964(b)(1). A person’s inability to read or write in
14
English is considered the functional equivalent of illiteracy within the meaning of the Social
15
Security Administration, even if that person may be literate in another language. See Pinto
16
v.