Manuel Bravo Martinez v. City of Colton et al
[…] CITY OF COLTON, ET AL. Plaintiff’s Wrongful Arrest and False Imprisonment Claims The County and SBCSD argue that they are immune from liability for plaintiff’s state law claim for false imprisonment based upon California Penal Code § 847 and California Civil Code § 43.55. See County Motion at 19. The first provision, section 847, prohibits claims against any peace officer, acting within his authority, “for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest,” if the officer at least “had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b). The second provision, section 43.55, precludes claims against “any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face,” if the officer “acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a). Colton and CPD similarly argue that they are immune from liability on plaintiff’s claim for wrongful pursuant to Cal. Const. Art.