In re: Peter Francis Macera, Jr.
[…] 20
consideration is required, the testimony to avoid the lawsuit, that would be the -- the new
21
consideration.”). The Court notes, however, that had Wells Fargo squarely presented this
22
argument in its opposition papers, the Bankruptcy Court may well have reached a contrary
23
result, thus avoiding the need for this appeal.2/
24
25
26
27
28
2/
There are myriad differences between the arguments advanced by Wells Fargo on
appeal and below. Much of Wells Fargo’s appellate briefing contends that the validity of the
Corrective Deed of Trust is better analyzed under Cal. Civ. Code § 3399, which provides:
“When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which
the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the
intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to
-7-
1
Finally, the Bankruptcy Court did not abuse its discretion by denying Wells
2
Fargo’s Emergency Motion seeking leave to file a counterclaim. Rule 15 of the Federal
3
Rules of Civil Procedure provides for amendment to a party’s pleading by leave of the
4