In re: Landmark Fence Co., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the appropriate time for Landmark to
contest the Bankruptcy Court’s decision was at that hearing, in any subsequent filing or
appearance before the Bankruptcy Court, or perhaps even on its appeal of the Memorandum of
Decision After Trial of Class Claim 8-1 to the District Court.
As a result, the Bankruptcy Court’s retroactive redesignation of the matter as an
adversary proceeding and subsequent transfer of the historical proceedings to the adversary case
file and docket corrects a years old ministerial error by the Bankruptcy Court. Pursuant to 11
U.S.C. § 105(a), the Bankruptcy Court was within its right to rectify its error. 11 U.S.C. § 105(a)
(“The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry
out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a
party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or
making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or
rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.”); see also In re Mann, 197 B.R. 634, 635 (W.D. Tenn.
1996) (“A court has the inherent equitable power to correct its own mistakes. [See, e.g.,] In re
9
Landmark states: “At the hearing, in an improper attempt to save the Claim Objection