Guild Administration Corporation v. United States of America
[…] certified mail, to the Attorney General of the United States at Washington, District of Columbia.”
Pursuant to § 2410(b), the removal clock in this matter did not start until the
U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Central District of California received a copy of the September
2016 notice on January 5, 2017. As the Government removed this action only eight days after
receiving that notice, removal was timely.
Page 3 of 5
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Initials of Deputy Clerk bh
B.
Right to Remove
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444, the United States has the right to remove “[a]ny action
brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court.” Section
2410(a) provides that “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit . . . in
any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . of interpleader or in the nature of