Thomas Dipley v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] CIVIL GEN
:
Page 4 of
6
Initials of Preparer
JS-6
Priority
Send
Enter
Closed
JS-5/JS-6
Scan Only
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
DATE: April 17, 2017
CASE NO.: CV 17-00422 SJO (SPx)
whistleblowers under the False Claims Act "does not alter the fundamental nature of his state-law
tort action" where, inter alia, "California statutory law establishes the same public policy element
as the FCA and provides an alternative state-law theory to support [plaintiff's] case").
Defendants insist that pursuant to the election of remedies provision, 49 U.S.C. section 20109(f),
the FRSA completely preempts this action. (Opp'n 4.) The provision states that an employee "may
not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly
wrongful act of the railroad carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(f); see Gonero, 2009 WL 3378987, at *3
("The doctrine of election of remedies precludes plaintiffs from pursuing remedies inconsistent with
a previous election or conduct . . . .") (citations omitted). "Although the FRSA permits an employee