Jack Robert Smith v. Patton State Hospital
[…] Id.
On June 16, 2015, Petitioner filed a petition for restoration of sanity pursuant
6
7
to Section 1026.2 of the California Penal Code (“Section 1026.2”).2 Dkt. 6 at 19-
8
30.
On October 21, 2016, Petitioner filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in
9
10
the California Supreme Court (“State Petition”). Id. at 4; Dkt. 1 at 3, 8, 11-16.
11
The State Petition, which appears to present four claims for relief, is currently still
12
pending. 3 Id.
On March 1, 2017, Petitioner constructively filed4 the instant Petition for
13
14
Writ of Habeas Corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (the “Petition”). Dkt. 1. While
15
the Petition does not specifically list Petitioner’s claims for relief, it appears to
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Pursuant to Section 1026 of the California Penal Code, “[i]f a defendant pleads
not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, the
defendant shall first be tried as if only the other pleas or pleas had been entered,
and in that trial the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at
the time the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the jury finds the
defendant guilty . . . the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the
time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried . . . .”
2 Pursuant to Section 1026.2, a person committed to a state hospital may file an
application for release “upon the ground that sanity has been restored.”
§1026.2(a). Petitioner has not included copies of the trial court’s determination in
response to Petitioner’s Section 1026.2 petition.