Gerald E. Kapanoske et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See Mouri v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, No. EDCV 14-01643-VAP (DTBx), 2014 WL 12577164, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 9, 2014) (holding that plaintiff was a citizen of California where her intent to remain in California was indicated by the fact that she lived in a California property for nine years and brought the action to enjoin the foreclosure sale of the California property). 2.   Defendant Wells Fargo’s Citizenship Defendant Wells Fargo is an NBA with its main office located in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. (Removal at 3 & Ex. G.) An NBA’s citizenship is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which provides “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” 28 U.S.C. § 1348. In Wachovia Bank v.