Jack Robert Smith v. Harry Oreol et al
[…] Civil Procedure § 415.30(b);3 and
c. a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to Plaintiff; and
(2)
Plaintiff’s Motion for Default Judgment is DENIED.
The Clerk of Court is directed to issue an alias summons regarding Plaintiff’s SAC.
Plaintiff is expressly cautioned that failure to timely file a proof of service will result
in this action being dismissed with prejudice for failure to serve, prosecute, and/or obey
Court orders pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b).
3
The Court has provided California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30(b) in Attachment A.
Page 5 of 6
CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL
Initials of Deputy Clerk __
ATTACHMENT A
California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30(b) provides as follows:
(b) The notice specified in subdivision (a) shall be in substantially the following form:
(Title of court and cause, with action number, to be inserted by the sender prior to mailing)
NOTICE
To: _________________________________________________
(Here state the name of the person to be served.)
This summons is served pursuant to Section 415.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure.
Failure to complete this form and return it to the sender within 20 days may subject you (or the
party on whose behalf you are being served) to liability for the payment of any expenses incurred
in serving a summons upon you in any other manner permitted by law. If you are served on
behalf of a corporation, unincorporated association (including a partnership), or other entity, this
form must be signed in the name of such entity by you or by a person authorized to receive
service of process on behalf of such entity. In all other cases, this form must be signed by you
personally or by a person authorized by you to acknowledge receipt of summons. Section 415.30
provides that this summons is deemed served on the date of execution of an acknowledgment of
receipt of summons.
___________________________________________
Signature of sender
ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF RECEIPT OF SUMMONS
This acknowledges receipt on (insert date) _______________of a copy of the summons and
of the complaint at (insert address) ________________________________________
________________________________________________________________.
Date: ___________________________________________
(Date this acknowledgment is executed)
___________________________________________
___________________________________________
Signature of person acknowledging receipt,
with title if acknowledgment is made on
behalf of another person
Page 6 of 6
CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL
Initials of Deputy Clerk __