Richard Valencia v. Hill Phoenix, Inc., et al
[…] members’ potential recovery under this cause of action does not support Defendant’s removal of this
action.
Defendant alleges that “[a]s to the fifth cause of action, assuming that each of the 53 putative
class members who were terminated from Hill PHOENIX within three years of the filing of Plaintiff’s
Complaint are entitled to 30 days of wages, there would be at least $410,856.00 in controversy ($32.30
average hourly rate X 8 hours X 30 days X 53 putative class members = $410,856.00).” (Notice of
Removal ¶ 23(d) (emphasis in original).) California Labor Code § 203(a) provides that “[i]f an
employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction . . . any wages of an employee who is
discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof
at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for
more than 30 days.” Defendant’s calculation thus explicitly assumes that each class member is entitled
to the maximum recovery, which would require that Defendant failed to pay class members within 30
days of their termination of employment. But Plaintiff alleges only that “Plaintiff and the other class