Construction Laborers Trust Funds for Southern California Administrative v. West Coast Structures, Inc. et al
[…] ED CV 18-490-JGB (SPx) Date March 12, 2019 Title Construction Laborers Trust Funds for Southern California Administrative Company v. West Coast Structures, Inc., et al. defendant Skajem may be trying to transfer his assets to a new company to avoid his obligations. Id. Plaintiff’s counsel also states defendant West Coast’s contractor’s license has been suspended, which would further impair plaintiff’s ability to recover damages. Id. ¶¶ 3-4. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 485.010, no right to attach order or writ of attachment may be issued ex parte unless “it appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.” Such an affidavit or declaration must state the facts “with particularity.” Cal. Code Civ.