Mary Linda Robinson v. Andrew Saul
[…] Chater, 80 3 F.3d 1273, 1290 (9th Cir. 1996). “An impairment or combination of impairments 4 can be found not severe only if the evidence establishes a slight abnormality that 5 has no more than a minimal effect on an individual’s ability to work.” Id. (citation 6 and quotation marks omitted). Nonetheless, “[t]he claimant [still] carries the initial 7 burden of proving a disability.” Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 8 2005). 9 To establish a medically determinable impairment, it must be supported by 10 objective medical evidence, not only the plaintiff’s statements. See 20 C.F.R. 11 § 416.908 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical 12 evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your 13 statement of symptoms.”); see also Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1006 (9th 14 Cir. 2005).