Justin Bartlett v. All American Asphalt
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 204 Plaintiff argues that two causes of action concern non-waivable wage claims based on California law – for unpaid wages under Section 204, and for failure to provide accurate wage statements under Section 226. (MTR at 15.) The Court disagrees as to Section 204. Section 204 establishes statutory requirements for the timely payment of wages, with a default requirement that all wages be paid at least twice a month. Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). However, Section 204(c) provides that “when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered 5 These are (9) violation of Labor Code § 1102.5; (10) violation of Labor Code § 98.6; (11) wrongful termination in violation of public policy; (12) violation of Labor Code § 204; (13) failure to provide accurate wage statements in violation of Labor Code § 226. Page 9 of 12 CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL