Raymond Jenkins v. San Bernardino County
[…] Not only did petitioner use a state form, but the 21 Petition’s caption area names the court in which he is filing the Petition as the 22 Superior Court for the County of San Bernardino. 23 Third, petitioner did not sign the actual Petition. Rule 2(c)(5) of the Rules 24 Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that all 25 § 2254 habeas petitions “be signed under penalty of perjury by the petitioner or by 26 a person authorized to sign it for the petitioner under 28 U.S.C. § 2242.” Section 27 2242 similarly requires that any application for writ of habeas corpus be “signed 28 2 1 and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in 2 his behalf.” 28 U.S.C. § 2242. 3 Fourth, and related to the first two problems, it is not clear from the Petition 4 that petitioner has exhausted the claims he seeks to bring in the state courts.