Yeffri Ulloa v. Blackstone Consulting, Inc. et al
[…] Stated differently, “[t]he
11
essential inquiry is this: Does the claim seek purely to vindicate a right or duty created by the CBA
12
itself?” Columbia Export Terminal, 23 F.4th at 842 (quoting Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1152)(emphasis
13
added). Here, Plaintiff’s overtime claim cannot be said to arise “solely” or “purely” out of a CBA
14
because for the earlier damages period the right arose out of California wage and hour law. Section
15
514 cannot exempt the application of California law for this earlier period since there was no
16
qualifying CBA to nullify the applicability of Section 510(a).
17
18
Second, Defendants’ argument is inconsistent with the plain language of Section 514. Again,
this section states:
19
Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining
agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working
conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all
overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than
30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
20
21
22
23
Cal. Lab. Code § 514 (emphasis added). In the present action, the second CBA—the purportedly
24
25
26
27
28
6
The first CBA also provided, “Minimum wages for the duration of this agreement shall be no less
than $1.00 over any applicable state or municipal minimum wage. Supp.