Yeffri Ulloa v. Blackstone Consulting, Inc. et al
[…] 7
merely to the plaintiff or to all other employees in the bargaining unit. See Rooney v. Save Mart
8
Supermarkets, No. 2:20-CV-00671-JAM (FEBx), 2020 WL 3819481, at *3 (E.D. Cal. July 8, 2020)
9
(“CBA does not meet Section 514 ’s requirements [if] it does not meet the requirements with respect
10
to all employees.”) (emphasis in original); Sarmiento v. Sealy, Inc., No. 18-CV-01990-JST, 2019
11
WL 3059932, at *9 (N.D. Cal. July 12, 2019) (concluding that whether a collective bargaining
12
agreement provides a sufficient regular hourly rate of pay under section 514 “must be determined by
13
reference to all of the covered employees”); Nordman v. Bon Appetit Mgmt. Co., No. 23-CV-00703-
14
DMR, 2023 WL 3006563, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2023) (Defendants must establish that the CBAs
15
provide a “regular hourly rate of pay ... of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum
16
wage” for all employees covered by the CBAs). But see Huerta v. Doubletree Emp. LLC, No. SA-
17
CV-23-02433-CJC-ADSX, 2024 WL 890548, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 1, 2024) (reasoning that the
18
legislative intent and policy considerations behind CBAs would be undermined “were the Court to
19