Yeffri Ulloa v. Blackstone Consulting, Inc. et al
[…] 14
by a collective bargaining agreement that meets the requirements of Section 514 by providing
15
Plaintiff with premium pay greater than 130% of the state minimum wage. See Def’s Mtn. to
16
Dismiss at 8–9. This argument relies on two interdependent sections of the California Labor Code.
17
First is Section 510(a)(2), which states that the overtime provisions of this section “do not apply to
18
the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . . [a]n alternative
19
workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.”
20
Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). And second is Section 514, which states in relevant part that “Sections
21
510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the
22
agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
“Interpretation is construed narrowly; it means something more than ‘consider,’ ‘refer to,’ or
‘apply.’” Balcorta v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 208 F.3d 1102, 1108 (9th Cir. 2000)
(internal citations omitted).