IN RE: Trigem America Corporation
[…] See Price v. Kramer, 200 F.3d 1237, 1252 (9th Cir. 2000). Even if Appellants did not waive this argument, however, they have failed to show that there has been any change since the submission of the liquidation analysis such that the outcome of the "bests interests" test may have been different had the bankruptcy court not relied on it at the time of confirmation. This Court therefore finds no abuse of discretion on this ground. 6. There is No Abuse of Discretion as to the Bankruptcy Court's Application of 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4) Appellants argue that the Plan violates 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4), which requires that a reorganization plan "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest." Appellants claim that because some Trust board members have powers that other creditors do not, including the power to change management, the Plan treats members of the same class differently.