IN RE: Trigem America Corporation
[…] See, e.g., Simeonoff v. Hiner, 249 F.3d 883, 891 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Unt v. Aerospace Corp., 765 F.2d 1440, 1444 (9th Cir. 1985)). Appellants have done little to develop their argument that the record does not support confirmation of the Plan, failing to explain what should be in the record but is not. Accordingly the Court finds no reason to reverse on this ground. 2. There is No Abuse of Discretion as to the Bankruptcy Court's Application of 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(7) Appellants argue that the Plan violates 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(7), which requires that a reorganization plan "contain only provisions that are consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy with respect to the manner of selection of any officer, director, or trustee under the plan and any successor to such officer, director, or trustee." Appellants argue that the Plan violates this subsection for several different reasons.