In Re Imperial Credit Industries, Inc., a California corporation, Debtor
[…] App. 3d at 1273. Nor does compliance insulate a director from liability for breach of fiduciary duty. Id. Instead, a director defending against allegations of breach of fiduciary duty that are predicated on an interested director transaction must demonstrate that the transaction was entered in good faith and was fair to the corporation. Id.; see also 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Walczak v. EPL Prolong, Inc., 198 F.3d 725, 732 (9th Cir. 1999) (breach of fiduciary claim based on interested director transaction is governed by Cal. Corp. Code § 310). The plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the Corona transaction was "a transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors, or between a corporation and any corporation, firm or association in which one or more of its directors has a material financial interest." Cal. Corp. Code § 310(a). If plaintiff satisfies his burden, then the Corona transaction is presumptively invalid.