Entrepreneur Media Inc v. Eygn Limited Ernst & Young LLP et al
[…] Muller v. Olin Mathieson
Chem. Corp., 404 F.2d 501, 504 (2d Cir. 1968); see also Maryland Cas., 312 U.S. at 273 (question “is
necessarily one of degree”).
B.
Analysis
EMI asserts that E&Y has not yet registered with the California Secretary of State. E&Y’s
replies to the various motions at issue in this order were due on December 15, 2008 and, as of the date
of this order, no reply had been received. Thus, it is uncontested that E&Y is unauthorized to maintain
any action or suit in the State of California at present, pursuant to Cal. Corp. Code §16959(h) (“A
foreign limited liability partnership transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain any
action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state pursuant to this
section.”)
However, “a court with proper jurisdiction may consider sua sponte the absence of a required
person and dismiss for failure to join.” Republic of Philippines v. Pimentel, 128 S.Ct. 2180, 2188
(2008). EYGN is the owner of the Trademark at issue in this lawsuit. As such, complete relief cannot