Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Lamarsh Financial Inc et al
[…] As always, evaluation of this factor militates against default judgment. However, this general policy interest, standing alone, is not enough to tip the balance in favor of denying Plaintiff’s Motion. Default judgment remains appropriate. D. Damages Plaintiff seeks a total award of $1,458,312.00 in principal plus prejudgment interest of $442,809.32. Cal. Civ. Code § 3300 provides that “[f]or the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” In addition, breach of contract damages must be “clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin.” Cal. Civ.