Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Lamarsh Financial Inc et al
[…] 7. The Strong Public Policy Favoring Decisions on the Merits
The final Eitel factor asks the Court to consider the strong public policy interest in
favor of determining cases on the merits. As always, evaluation of this factor militates
against default judgment. However, this general policy interest, standing alone, is not
enough to tip the balance in favor of denying Plaintiff’s Motion. Default judgment
remains appropriate.
D. Damages
Plaintiff seeks a total award of $1,458,312.00 in principal plus prejudgment
interest of $442,809.32. Cal. Civ. Code § 3300 provides that “[f]or the breach of an
obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise
expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party
aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary
course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” In addition, breach of contract
damages must be “clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin.” Cal. Civ. Code §
3301. Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that Downey would not have entered into the
Arenas loan, the Kimbell loan, the Lazar loan, or the Saralan loan had the Defendants not