US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. American Bullion Exchange Abex Corp et al
[…] Opp’n at 7. Mr. Nassbridges
26
also argues that the true fraud was perpetrated by MF Global, and submits a number of exhibits
27
detailing misconduct at MF Global. See id. at 8, Exs. 6, 8. Mr. Nassbridges also argues that the
28
CFTC is ignoring evidence that MF Global lied to him by telling him his accounts were, in fact,
-21-
1
for delivery of gold bullion. See id. at 12, Ex. 6. These issues do not go to the fact of collateral
2
estoppel, however, and Mr. Nassbridges is estopped from relitigating these issues in this Court.
3
4
VIII. Count 4: Failure to Register
a. Applicable Law
5
Section 4k(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6k(2), provides:
6
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to be associated with a commodity pool
7
operator as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any person
8
occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity that
9
involves (i) the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a
10
commodity pool . . . unless such person is registered with the Commission under
11
this chapter as an associated person of such commodity pool operator and such
12
registration shall not have expired, been suspended (and the period of suspension
13
has not expired), or been revoked. . . .
14
7 U.S.C. § 6k(2). Regulation 1.3(aa)(3), 17 C.F.R. 1.3(aa)(3), defines an “associated person” as:
15
any natural person who is associated in any of the following capacities with: . . .
16
(3) A commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or
17