US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. American Bullion Exchange Abex Corp et al
[…] It is proper under the Court’s most recent scheduling order, in
14
force as of January 27, 2014. See Minutes (Dkt. 241). Second, the fact that the Court denied the
15
Defendants’ motion does not automatically mean that the Plaintiff’s motion must be denied.
16
XI.
Remedies
17
Although several causes of action remain outstanding, the fraud claims are the basis for
18
the requested remedies. The Court therefore disposes of the remedies for the fraud violations at
19
this time.
20
21
a. Injunctive Relief
The CFTC seeks a permanent injunction against all of the Defendants under section 6c(a)
22
of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a). This statutory provision gives the CFTC authority to seek
23
injunctive relief “whenever it appears that any person ‘has engaged, is engaging, or is about to
24
engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Act or any rule,
25
regulation, or order thereunder.’ Section 6c further provides that upon a proper showing, a
26
permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted by the district court
27
without bond.” Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Hunt, 591 F.2d 1211, 1219 (7th Cir.
28
1979). “Once a violation is demonstrated, the moving party need show only that there is some
-26-
1
reasonable likelihood of future violations.”