US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. American Bullion Exchange Abex Corp et al
[…] Nassbridges and Mr. Lund, solicited funds from individuals, placed those funds in
24
trading accounts, and used the funds to invest in commodities futures and options. Mr.
25
Nassbridges argues in part that he did not know or did not intend to trade commodities futures
26
and options; instead, he intended to actually buy and sell gold bullion using leverage accounts.
27
Even if ABEX had only traded precious metals, ABEX LLC and ABEX Corp. would qualify as
28
CPOs. The “commodity interests” whose trading requires registration as a CPO include
-10-
1
“leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title.” 7 U.S.C. 1a(11)(A)(i)(IV).
2
Section 23 of Title 7 is titled “Standardized Contracts for Certain Commodities,” and
3
specifically addresses the purchase of precious metals. Subpart (b) is specifically titled
4
“Permission to enter into contracts for delivery of silver or gold bullion, bulk silver or gold
5
coins, or platinum; rules and regulations.” 7 U.S.C. § 23(b); see also 7 U.S.C. § 23(b)(1) (“no
6
person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction for the
7
delivery of silver bullion, gold bullion, bulk silver coins, bulk gold coins, or platinum . . .
8
contrary to the terms of any rule, regulation, or order that the Commission shall prescribe.”).
9
Therefore, even if Mr. Nassbridges had invested the ABEX funds as he claimed, or claimed that
10
11
he intended, the ABEX entities would still qualify as CPOs.
Mr. Nassbridges points to Exhibits A and B to his Opposition as demonstrating a material
12
issue of fact on this point.