Edward Rezek v. City of Tustin et al
[…] proceedings.
V.
Disposition
Accordingly, this Court holds that: (1) allegations were sufficient to plead joint
action between Private Party Defendants and City Defendants; (2) under California law,
allegations were sufficient to plead Private Party Defendants used “threats, intimidation,
or coercion” to interfere with Plaintiff’s federal or state constitutional rights; (3)
California Penal Code Sections 148.5, 134, 132, 127, and 137 do not include language
suggesting that civil enforcement is available; and (4) the FAC’s five allegations which
10
Cal. Gov. Code § 945.3 provides: “No person charged by indictment, information, complaint
or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action . . . against a
peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon the conduct of the peace
officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged . . . while the charges against the
accused are pending before a superior Court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and
prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a
superior court.”
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No. SACV 11-01601 DOC (RNBx)
Date: November 15, 2012
Page 16
include prayers for punitive damages will not mislead the trier of fact or lead to
unnecessary complication.
Therefore, this Court: