Edward Rezek v. City of Tustin et al
[…] allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial,
proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of a felony.”
7
Cal. Penal Code § 132 provides: “Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or
investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true,
any book, paper , document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have
been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.”
8
Cal. Penal Code § 127 provides: “Every person who willfully procures another person to
commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner as he
would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured.”
9
Cal. Penal Code § 137 provides in relevant part: “(a) Every person who gives or offers, or
promises to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give
material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any