Edward Rezek v. City of Tustin et al
[…] investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true,
any book, paper , document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have
been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.”
8
Cal. Penal Code § 127 provides: “Every person who willfully procures another person to
commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner as he
would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured.”
9
Cal. Penal Code § 137 provides in relevant part: “(a) Every person who gives or offers, or
promises to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give
material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No. SACV 11-01601 DOC (RNBx)
Date: November 15, 2012
Page 12
false testimony). FAC at ¶ 38–39. Private Party Defendants move to dismiss this claim