Edward Rezek v. City of Tustin et al
[…] statute itself. Any injured member of the public for whose benefit
the statute was enacted may bring the action.
S. Bay Bldg Enterprises, Inc. v. Riviera Lend-Lease, Inc., 72 Cal. App. 4th 1111, 1123,
85 Cal. Rptr. 2d 647 (1999). Plaintiff asserts that Private Party Defendants failed to abide
by and intentionally violated non-consensual duties owed to Plaintiff which are set forth
in California Penal Code Sections 148.55 (false report of a crime), 1346 (preparing false
evidence), 1327 (offering false evidence), 1278 (subornation of perjury), and 1379 (induce
5
Cal. Penal Code § 148.5 provides in relevant part: “(a) Every person who reports to any peace
officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, the Attorney
General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a
felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a
misdemeanor. (b) Every person who reports to any other peace officer . . . that a felony or
misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor if
(1) the false information is given while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or
her duties as a peace officer and (2) the person providing the false information knows or should
have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer.
6
Cal. Penal Code § 134 provides: “Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated
book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or
allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial,