Edward Rezek v. City of Tustin et al
[…] her duties as a peace officer and (2) the person providing the false information knows or should
have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer.
6
Cal. Penal Code § 134 provides: “Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated
book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or
allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial,
proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of a felony.”
7
Cal. Penal Code § 132 provides: “Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or
investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true,
any book, paper , document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have
been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.”
8
Cal. Penal Code § 127 provides: “Every person who willfully procures another person to
commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner as he
would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured.”
9
Cal.