Edward Rezek v. City of Tustin et al
[…] 2
Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1) provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer,
peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of
the Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment,
when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
3
Cal. Penal Code § 594 provides: “(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect
to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of
vandalism: (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. (2) Damages. (3). Destroys. Whenever a person
violates this subdivision with respect to real property, vehicles, signs, fixtures, furnishings, or property belonging to
any public entity, as defined by Section 811.2 of the Government Code, or the federal government, it shall be a
permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of the owner to deface,
damage, or destroy the property . . . .”
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No. SACV 11-01601 DOC (RNBx)
Date: November 15, 2012
Page 4
charges for vandalism and resisting arrest under Orange County Superior Court case No.
10CM00225. The criminal charges remain pending.
c.