Niveen Ismail v. County of Orange et al
[…] Rosenbaum, 663 F.3d at 1078. When the underlying facts are not in dispute, the existence of arguable probable cause is “an essentially legal question” that should be resolved on summary judgment. Act Up!/Portland v. Bagley, 988 F.2d 868, 872 – 873 (9th Cir. 1993). Since Detectives Freeman and Schuster were investigating plaintiff for attempted kidnapping and solicitation of kidnapping, the probable cause analysis begins with the elements of these crimes under California law. The crime of solicitation of kidnapping is set out in California Penal Code section 653f, which provides: Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to . . . commit or join in the commission of . . . kidnapping . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Cal. Pen. Code § 653f(a). “The essence of criminal solicitation is an attempt to induce another to commit a criminal offense.” People v. Herman, 97 Cal. App. 4th 1369, 1381 (2002).