Scott Montoya v. Sandra Hutchens et al
[…] See Arley v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 379 F.2d 183 (9th Cir. 1967) (citing Rule 54(c) in affirming award of declaratory relief despite plaintiff's failure to include that relief in complaint); Mueller v. Auker, No. CIV 04-399-S-BLW, 2010 WL 2265867, at *5 (D. Idaho June 4, 2010) 4 Any conclusions of law that are deemed to be findings of fact are incorporated herein as such. Page 6 of 10 CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL Initials of Deputy Clerk MG (allowing plaintiffs to seek injunctive and declaratory relief at trial, despite having never demanded such relief in the pleadings). B. Reinstatement Under 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) of USERRA, the Court can use its “full equity powers” “to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter.” In terms of equitable relief, courts have regularly awarded reinstatement and/or front pay to successful plaintiffs in USERRA actions. See Serricchio v. Wachovia Sec. LLC, 658 F.3d 169, 193-94 (2d Cir. 2011); Carpenter v. Tyler Indep. Sch.