New Enchantment LLC v. The Journey Spa & Wellness Center Inc
[…] 28
A RENT F OX LLP
-3-
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
LOS ANGELES
TECH/1400030.1
STIPULATED PROTECTIVE ORDER
SACV 12-1382 JGB (RNBx)
1
things, testimony, transcripts, or tangible things) that are produced or generated in
2
disclosures or responses to discovery in this matter.
3
2.3
“Confidential” Information or Items: information (regardless of how
4
generated, stored or maintained) or tangible things that qualify for protection under
5
the standards developed under either FRCP 26(c) or the definition of “trade secret”
6
identified in California Civil Code § 3426.1, which provides that trade secret
7
“means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device,
8
method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value,
9
actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons
10
who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of
11
efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Among
12
other things, the parties anticipate that that Confidential Information will include
13
financial information (such as insurance policies, financial statements, and other
14
records of income and expenses), as well as other commercial information that has
15