Nazie Azam v. Bank of America, National Association et al
[…] Liteky, 510 U.S. at 555. Azam cannot meet this high standard. Judge Staton’s actions, largely mundane acts associated with case management and motion work, do not show even a low level of dislike or animosity. Certainly they do not approach deep-seated favoritism or antagonism. This does not provide a basis for disqualification. b. 28 U.S.C. § 47 i. Legal Standard The language of 28 U.S.C. § 47 provides: “No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” 28 U.S.C. § 47. “It is important to a litigant and to the fairness and public reputation of judicial proceedings that review of a case be conducted by ‘a judge other than the judge who presided over the case at trial.’” Weddington v.