Jennifer Holt v. Globalinx Pet LLC, et al.
[…] manufacture (Section III(B)(2)(F)), Plaintiff has adequately pled causation regarding the
use of Defendants’ product in order to survive a motion to dismiss. Therefore, the Court
DENIES Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s cause of action for strict products
liability for failure to warn.
H.
Texas Deceptive Trade Practices—Consumer Protection Act
Both Plaintiff and Defendants agree that the Texas statute, accompanied by Texas
case law, should apply to the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices—Consumer Protection
Act (“DTPA”). Section 17.46(a) of the DTPA declares “[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . unlawful.” Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code § 17.46(a). Section 17.46(b)(5) includes “representing that goods or services
have . . . characteristics . . . [or] benefits . . . which they do not” as an example of covered
statements. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(5).