Jennifer Holt v. Globalinx Pet LLC, et al.
[…] hazard that [Oklahoma] law had not created.” Id. at 99 (citations and internal quotation
marks omitted). The McCann court further found that “California has a lesser interest in
applying its law in that setting than it would in a case in which a defendant is responsible
for exposing a plaintiff to asbestos [harm] within California.” Id.
2.
Discussion
A.
Implied Warranty
In California, goods sold have an implied warranty of merchantability that they
“[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Cal. Comm. Code §
2314(2)(c). In Texas, goods sold have an implied warranty of merchantability that they
“are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 2.314. The relevant provisions of Texas and California state law are identical.
However, under California conflict of laws rules, it is recognized that, “[w]hile the
nationwide adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code provides this [implied warranty]