Steven W Egbert v. Southwest Collection Service Inc et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 6 (“On May 2011, Defendant initiated a soft pull of Plaintiff’s credit report from Experian without permissible purpose.”). Furthermore, Plaintiff fails to sufficiently identify the real harm that he suffered. Id. ¶¶ 3, 19 (alleging that the defendants “violated the civil rights of the Plaintiff” and requesting $48,000 in compensatory damages and $150,000 in punitive damages). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s pleadings are insufficient and the Court DISMISSES WITHOUT PREJUDICE his Section 1681b(f) claims as to CCC Defendant. b. § 1681q claim To prove a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681q (1997), Plaintiff must show that CCC Defendant “knowingly or willfully [obtained] information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.” “The standard for determining when a consumer report has been obtained under false pretenses will usually be defined in relation to the permissible purposes of consumer reports which are enumerated in 15 U.S.C. § 1681b.” Perretta, 2003 WL 21383757, at *5 (quoting Hansen v.