Tatung Company Ltd v. Shu Tze Hsu et al
[…] App. 1st Dist. 1914). Their purpose “undoubtedly is 5 to prevent debtors from placing property which legitimately should be available for the 6 satisfaction of demands of creditors beyond [creditors’] reach.” Id. 7 In general, a voidable transaction is “a transfer by the debtor of property to a third 8 person undertaken with the intent to prevent a creditor from reaching that interest to satisfy its 9 claim.” Kirkeby v. Super. Ct. of Orange County, 93 P.3d 395, 399 (Cal. 2004) (quoting Yaesu 10 Elecs. Corp. v. Tamura, 33 Cal. Rptr. 2d 283, 286 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 1994)). 11 Section 3439.01 defines a transfer as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or 12 conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset . . , and includes 13 payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Cal. Civ.