In re William E Preston
[…] manage his/her affairs in his/her best interest,
whether or not a court of competent jurisdiction
has declared Principal incompetent, mentally ill
or in need of a conservator/guardian.
[Plaintiff’s Trial Brief, Exh. 14 p. 225]
3. California law is to be applied to determine whether Debtor was incapacitated, as
defined by the Trust’s governing documents, on the date the bankruptcy petition
was filed. [Order Determining Choice of Law, Docket No. 173]
27
28
13
Case 8:11-ap-01231-TA
1
Doc 239 Filed 02/04/14 Entered 02/04/14 10:17:44
Main Document
Page 14 of 17
Desc
4. Cal. Probate Code § 810(a) provides that there is a “rebuttable presumption
2
affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions
3
and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.”
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
5. The burden is on the contesting party to overcome the presumption of capacity.
Estate of Mann, 184 Cal.App.3d 593, 602, 229 Cal.Rptr. 225 (1986).
6. Cal. Probate Code § 810(b) provides that a “person who has a mental or physical
disorder may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical
decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions.”
7. Cal. Probate Code § 811 provides that a determination that a person lacks
capacity must be supported by evidence of a deficit in certain enumerated mental
functions, and evidence of a correlation between the deficit/deficits and the
decision or acts in question.