Dave DelGiacco v. Cox Communications Inc et al
[…] 19
violation doctrine saves Plaintiff’s 2014 and 2015 DFEH complaints from the one-year statute
20
of limitations.
21
3. Timeliness of 2012 DFEH Complaint
22
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s FEHA claims are time-barred to the extent that they rely
23
on events occurring before September 14, 2011. Plaintiff argues that his DFEH complaints were
24
timely filed under the continuing violation doctrine.
25
Generally, the administrative complaint must be filed within one year of the alleged
26
unlawful practice. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12960(d). Some statutory exceptions apply. For instance,
27
the one-year period can be extended “[f]or a period of time not to exceed one year following a
28
rebutted presumption of the identity of the person’s employer under Section 12928, in order to
-19-
1
allow a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice to make a substitute identification of
2
the actual employer.” Id. § 12960(d). Additionally, the continuing violation doctrine allows for a
3
plaintiff to hold a defendant liable for acts of discrimination that fall outside of the one-year
4