Modern Telecom Systems LLC v. Juno Online Services Inc et al
[…] SCHEDULING, CONSOLIDATION
Before the Court are the four cases listed above, all filed by Plaintiff Modern
Telecom Systems, LLC. These cases appear to share: (1) the same causes of action based
on the same patents or group of patents; (2) the same Plaintiff; and (3) the same counsel
for Plaintiff. Accordingly, the Court ORDERS Parties to SHOW CAUSE why some or
all of these cases should not be consolidated for pretrial discovery and motions practice.
A decision about the appropriateness of consolidation for trial shall occur at a later date.1
1
Pursuant to the America Invents Act, 35 U.S.C. § 299(b), “accused infringers may not be
joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial,
based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.” Thus, the cases
would be consolidated for pretrial purposes only at this point. Unless defendants waive their rights under
the America Invents Act, see 35 U.S.C. § 299(c), or it is determined that “questions of fact common to all
defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action,” see 35 U.S.C. § 299(a)(2), each defendant
will be afforded its right to a separate trial.
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No.
SACV 14-0347-DOC (ANx)
SACV 14-0348-DOC (ANx)
SACV 14-0920-DOC (ANx)
SACV 14-1266-DOC (ANx)
Date: March 12, 2015