United States for the Use and Benefit of Abukar Abdullahi Addo v. RMA Land Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Reichert v. Gen. Ins. Co. of Am., 68 Cal. 2d 822, 830 (1968). Here, the Complaint states that RFP and RMA entered into a written agreement for RFP to provide fire protection systems and wet pipe fire sprinklers for RMA’s project under its Prime Contract with the government, that RFP fully performed its obligations under the Subcontract, and yet RMA failed to pay RFP the 10% retention payment that RMA had initially withheld pursuant to a provision of the contract. Thus, the Complaint adequately states a claim for breach of contract. The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131-3134, governs surety bonds on federal construction projects that cost more than $100,000. Under the Miller Act, a contractor must post both a performance bond and a payment bond for the project. 40 U.S.C. § 3131. Under 40 U.S.C. § 3133, “[e]very person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work” on a project covered by the Miller Act, “and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor” may bring suit on the payment bond for the amount still due.