Rickie Hulsey v. Carolyn W. Colvin et al
[…] 9
April 2010 due to a clerical error, Plaintiff has failed to show that any wrongful
10
conduct by the Administration or other extraordinary circumstances beyond
11
Plaintiff’s control prevented the timely of a filing a civil action. Third, to the
12
extent Plaintiff may be alleging that the 60-day statute of limitations should be
13
tolled due inadequate notice of the Appeals Council’s decision, her claim lacks
14
merit. (Reply at 16-18). The notice sent to Plaintiff’s attorney has “the same force
15
and effect as if it had been sent to [the claimant].” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715(b)
16
(“A notice or request sent to your representative, will have the same force and
17
effect as if it had been sent to you.”); see Bess v. Barnhart, 337 F.3d 988, 990 (8th
18
Cir. 2003) (“notice received by either the individual or the individual’s attorney,
19
whichever occurs first, triggers the sixty-day limitations period”).
20
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claims directly challenging the findings made by
21