Rachel Kremer v. Zillow, Inc.
[…] Morongo Band of Mission
8
Indians v. Rose, 893 F.2d 1074, 1079 (9th Cir. 1990); Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th
9
Cir. 2000) (holding that dismissal with leave to amend should be granted even if no request to
10
amend was made). Dismissal without leave to amend is appropriate only when the court is
11
satisfied that the deficiencies in the complaint could not possibly be cured by amendment.
12
Jackson v. Carey, 353 F.3d 750, 758 (9th Cir. 2003).
13
14
15
III.
Discussion
A. Sexual Harassment
To bring a sexual harassment claim under California Civil Code § 51.9, Plaintiff must
16
prove the following elements: (1) plaintiff and defendant have a business, service, or
17
professional relationship; (2) “defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual
18
requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or
19
physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome
20
and pervasive or severe”; (3) plaintiff is unable to easily terminate the relationship; and (4)
21
plaintiff has suffered harm, including emotional distress. Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9(a). “[T]o be
22
actionable, a sexually objectionable environment must be both objectively and subjectively
23