United States of America v. $4,931.28 in Bank Account Funds From Golden State Bank Account Number '2059 et al
[…] Part B of Medicare provides reimbursements for “wheelchairs . . . used in the 22 patient’s home (including an institution used as his home other than an institution 23 that meets the requirements of subsection (e)(1) of this section or section 1395i- 24 3(a)(1) of this title).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(n). Section 1395i-3(a)(1) reads: “the term 25 ‘skilled nursing facility’ means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution)” that 26 fulfills certain criteria.