United States of America v. $4,931.28 in Bank Account Funds From Golden State Bank Account Number '2059 et al
[…] 17
that any property that is “involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in
18
violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such
19
property” is subject to forfeiture.
20 30. Congress has specifically prohibited reimbursement for DME provided to patients in
21
SNFs. Part B of Medicare provides reimbursements for “wheelchairs . . . used in the
22
patient’s home (including an institution used as his home other than an institution
23
that meets the requirements of subsection (e)(1) of this section or section 1395i-
24
3(a)(1) of this title).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(n). Section 1395i-3(a)(1) reads: “the term
25
‘skilled nursing facility’ means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution)” that
26
fulfills certain criteria. Under the statute, therefore, patients in SNFs are explicitly
27
excluded from Medicare Part B coverage of their wheelchairs.
28
7
1 31. Further, there is no indication in the statute that there might be a “distinct part” of an
2