Pacific Investment Management Company LLC et al v. American International Group, Inc.
[…] (ii) any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and involving common
questions of law or fact, in which-(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons; and
(II) the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any
purpose.
15 U.S.C. § 77p(f).
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No. SACV 15-0687-DOC (DFMx)
2.
Date: June 10, 2015
Page 9
Does the State Court Have Jurisdiction?
Defendant argues that the amendment to the jurisdictional provision of § 77v(a),
that “[t]he district courts of the United States [ ] shall have jurisdiction of offenses and
violations under this subchapter [ ] concurrent with State [ ] courts, except as provided in
section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions,” must be read to provide
exclusive federal jurisdiction for all covered class actions as defined by § 77p(f).
The text of the statute could be clearer. Obviously, the language of the statute does
not reference § 77p(f), it says §77p without specifying which, if any, subsection to
consider.