Hicham Aldarwich v. Mark Hazuda et al.
[…] 6
(I), (II), (III), (IV), or (VI) of section 1182(a)(3)(B)(i) of this title, or section 1227(a)(4)(B) of
7
this title (relating to terrorist activity).” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(v).
In addition, § 1158(c)(2) provides that asylum “does not convey a right to remain
8
9
permanently in the United States, and may be terminated if the Attorney General determines
10
that,” for example, “the alien meets a condition described in subsection (b)(2).” 8 U.S.C.
11
§ 1158(c)(2)(B).
2.
12
Adjustment of Status and Terrorism-Related Inadmissibility Grounds
13
After an applicant has been granted asylum, 8 U.S.C. § 1159 governs the process by
14
which an asylee may apply for an adjustment of citizenship status to “permanent resident.”
15
Under that section, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the
16
Secretary’s or Attorney General’s discretion . . . may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully
17
admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who,” inter alia, “has
18
been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum,”
19
“continues to be a refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A),” and “is admissible
20