Mary Nelson v. Diebold Inc et al
[…] removing party. Plute v. Roadway Package Sys., Inc., 141 F. Supp. 2d 1005, 1008 (N.D.
26
Cal. 2001). The defendant may present additional facts to show that the joinder is
27
fraudulent. McCabe v. Gen. Foods Corp., 811 F.2d 1336, 1339 (9th Cir. 1987). The
28
-3-
1
removing party carries a heavy burden of persuasion, as there is a presumption against
2
finding fraudulent joinder. Id.; see Gaus, 980 F.2d at 566.
3
4
Here, Defendants have met their heavy burden to show that Ms. Headland was
5
fraudulently joined. The third cause of action is brought against Ms. Headland pursuant
6
to Labor Code section 558, which provides for the imposition of civil penalties against
7
“[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes
8
to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of
9
work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a).
10
The third cause of action also cites to section 510, which governs requirements for
11
overtime compensation. See id. § 510. A plaintiff may only bring a claim under sections
12
558 and 510 of the Labor Code via the Private Attorneys General Act (“PAGA”), Cal