Phillip Alvarez v. Mindspeed Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] Dow Chem. Co., 443 F.3d
676, 684 (9th Cir. 2006) (quotation marks omitted)). Courts “strictly construe the
removal statute against removal jurisdiction,” and “the defendant always has the burden
of establishing that removal is proper.” Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir.
1992). “Federal jurisdiction must be rejected if there is any doubt as to the right of
removal in the first instance.” Id.
To exercise diversity jurisdiction, a federal court must find complete diversity of
citizenship among the adverse parties, and the amount in controversy must exceed
$75,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). In determining the citizenship of a corporation for
diversity jurisdiction purposes, “a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of every
State . . . by which it has been incorporated and of the State . . . where it has its principal
place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). The party asserting diversity jurisdiction
must prove its citizenship by a preponderance of the evidence. See Gaus, 980 F.2d at 567
(“where [the jurisdictional facts] are not . . . challenged the court may still insist that the