Jennifer Kent v. Director, California Office of Administrative Hearings, et al
[…] United States Constitution." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). In determining supplemental jurisdiction, a
court considers the interests of "economy, convenience, fairness, and comity," and may decline
to exercise jurisdiction if: "(1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law, (2) the claim
substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original
jurisdiction, (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or
7
See, e.g., Cal. Educ. Code § 56040(a) ("A free appropriate public education shall be
available to individuals with exceptional needs in accordance with [the IDEA]".); Cal.
Educ. Code § 56000(d) (noting that the state legislature intended "to ensure that all
individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and
services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal [IDEA]"); Cal.
Educ. Code § 56000(e) ("It is the further intent of the Legislature that this part does not
abrogate any rights provided to individuals with exceptional needs and their parents or
guardians under the federal [IDEA]. It is also the intent of the Legislature that this part
does not set a higher standard of educating individuals with exceptional needs than that
established by Congress under the [IDEA].") (emphases added).
MINUTES FORM 11
CIVIL GEN
:
Page 9 of
10
Initials of Preparer
JS-6
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
CASE NO.: SA CV 15-01926 SJO (JCGx)
Priority
Send
Enter
Closed
JS-5/JS-6
Scan Only
DATE: January 29, 2016