Steve Oddo v. United Technologies Corporation
[…] RJN
Exs. 1–7. The warranties limit available remedies: “THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT
COVER . . . labor or other costs incurred for diagnosing, repairing, removing, installing,
shipping, servicing, or handling of either failed [or defective] parts, or replacement parts,
or new units.” Id.
The Court concludes that plaintiffs’ allegations that the warranties’ remedies are
limited are not sufficient to plead substantive unconscionability. The statutes governing
the relevant warranties expressly permit a seller to limit the remedies available to the
buyers. See Cal. Com. Code § 2719(1)(a) (“The agreement . . . may limit or alter the
measure of damages recoverable under this division, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies
to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of
nonconforming goods or parts”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.719(1)(a); Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2719(a)(1) (same); Ind. Code Ann. § 26-1-2-719 (same); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2719(1)(a) (same); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2-719(1)(a) (same). In addition, other courts
considering the same warranties determined that they were not substantively