Gerardo Diaz Calderon v. Capital One, National Association et al
[…] (Mem. at 9.) However, as Plaintiff noted in his Motion, a corporation’s “principal place of business . . . is best read as referring to the place where a corporation’s officers direct, control, and coordinate the corporation’s activities,” i.e., the corporation’s “headquarters” or “‘nerve center.’” (Id. at 8); Hertz Corp. v. Friend, 559 U.S. 77, 92-93 (2010). The mere fact that Defendant does 2 Capital One asserts that it and Wells Fargo are national banking associations with headquarters in Virginia and South Dakota, respectively. (Notice of Removal at 2-3); see 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All national banking associations shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”); Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 318 (2006) (a national bank is “located” under § 1348 “in the State designated in its articles of association as its main office.”). Capital One asserts that MERS is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Virginia.