People of The State of California v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] See Moor v. Alameda Cty., 411 U.S. 693, 718 (1973) (citing Cowles v. Mercer Cty., 74
U.S. 118, 121 (1868)).
The Court disagrees for several reasons. After examining “the essential nature and effect of
the proceeding as it appears from the entire record,” see Nevada v. Bank of Am. Corp., 672 F.3d
661, 670 (9th Cir. 2012), the Court concludes that the State of California is indeed the real
party in interest.
First, the California legislature has explicitly authorized district attorneys within the State to
bring civil enforcement actions on behalf of the People. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17204
(“Actions for relief [under] this chapter shall be prosecuted . . . by . . . a district attorney . . .
in the name of the people of the State of California.”), 17535 (“Actions for injunction under
this section may be prosecuted by . . . any district attorney . . . in this state in the name of the
people of the State of California.”). Second, both the California Supreme Court and the