Raul Camacho et al v. JLG Industries, Inc. et al
[…] To protect the jurisdiction of state courts, removal jurisdiction should be strictly
construed in favor of remand. Harris v. Bankers Life and Cas. Co., 425 F.3d 689, 698
(9th Cir. 2005) (citing Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheet, 313 U.S. 100, 108–09
(1941)). If there is any doubt as to the right of removal in the first instance, remand must
be ordered. See Ethridge v. Harbor House Rest., 861 F.2d 1389, 1393 (9th Cir. 1988).
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No. SACV 17-1188 DOC (KESx)
III.
Date: September 6, 2017
Page 3
Discussion
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), Congress expressly prohibits removal of “[a] civil
action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State . .
. .” Claims under California Labor Code § 3852 arise under California’s workers’
compensation laws and therefore may not be removed from state court. Zurich Am. Ins.
Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 242 F. Supp. 2d 736, 739 (E.D. Cal. 2003). Plaintiffs argue