Randy Pitre v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] Defendant has misunderstood the nature of our federalist system. In general, “state courts
may assume subject-matter jurisdiction over a federal cause of action absent provision by
Congress to the contrary or disabling incompatibility between the federal claim and the
state-court adjudication.” Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 477-78
(1981). In the instant case, there is no such contrary provision or incompatibility afoot;
indeed, Congress authorized individuals to sue under the FCRA in both state and federal
court. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (2019) (“An action to enforce any liability created under
this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court . . . or in any other
court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”). And as the Polo court made eminently clear,
“[s]tate courts are not bound by the constraints of Article III,” even when federal courts
may not constitutionally hear a case. 833 F.3d at 1196 (citing ASARCO, 490 U.S. at 617).