Randy Pitre v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] investigative consumer report including information as to his
character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode
of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such
disclosure (A) is made in a writing mailed, or otherwise
delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date
on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a
statement informing the consumer of his right to request the
additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this
section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer
prepared pursuant to [15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)].
15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a)(1) (2019) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides that:
Any person who procures or causes to be prepared an investigative
consumer report on any consumer shall, upon written request made
by the consumer within a reasonable period of time after the receipt
by him of the disclosure required by subsection (a)(1), make a
complete and accurate disclosure of the nature and scope of the
investigation requested. The disclosure shall be made in a writing
mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer not later than five
days after the date on which the request for such disclosure was
received from the consumer or such report was first requested,
whichever is the later.
15 U.S.C. § 1681d(b) (emphasis added). And § 1681g(c), for its part, details the required
contents of the “written summary of rights” referenced in § 1681d(a)(1). See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681g(c) (2019).
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No.