In Re Tony Pham and Lindsie Kim Pham
[…] 7
chapter 7 trustee directed his agent [] to meet and confer with [Mr. Watkins] on
8
November 19, 2012, and two days prior to the chapter 7 trustee filing the [Notice to
9
Abandon], indicates that the chapter 7 trustee never intended to abandon the Rental
10
Proceeds.”2 (Id.) It so follows that, on appeal, Appellants contend that the Rental
11
Proceeds were not part of the estate. (See generally AOB.)
12
III.
13
JURISDICTION
14
As noted above, Appellants appeal an order of the United States Bankruptcy Court
15
denying Appellants’ discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
16
§ 158, “district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from
17
final judgments, orders, and decrees.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). An order denying a
18
discharge is a final, appealable order. See Caneva v. Sun Comms. Op. Ltd. P’ship (In re
19
Caneva), 550 F.3d 755, 758 n.1 (9th Cir. 2008) (an order granting summary judgment
20