Stephen Douglas Hill v. City of Fountain Valley et al
[…] 14
lawful privilege, for an appreciable length of time, however short.’” George v. City of Long
15
Beach, 973 F.2d 706, 710 (9th Cir. 1992) (quoting Molko v. Holy Spirit Ass'n for Unification
16
of World Christianity, 46 Cal.3d 1092 (1992), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1084 (1989)). California
17
Government Code § 820.4 states, “[a] public employee is not liable for his act or omission,
18
exercising due care, in the execution or enforcement of any law. Nothing in this section
19
exonerates a public employee from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment.” Cal. Gov't
20
Code § 820.4.
21
22
23
24
25
26
California Penal Code § 847(b)(1) states that there shall be no liability for false
imprisonment against a law enforcement officer acting in the scope of his authority if “[t]he
arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe
the arrest was lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1). In Cornell v. City & Cty. Of San
Francisco, a California appeals court, despite the use of the disjunctive “or” in the immunities
statute, held “Penal Code section 847 is coextensive with the doctrine of probable cause, but
goes no further.” 17 Cal.